News | Economy | Culture | Opinion | Lifestyle | Nature
Noticias | Opiniones | Archive | Unclassified Ads | Home

Volume 15, Number 1
January 10, 2008

culture

Also in this section:
Photography, José Ponce's urban scenes
Panama Jazz Festival schedule
Sparky the Wonder Dog
Poets' Corner
More muñeco photos
Music videos, An online inauguration concert



Jahaziel Arrocha, who makes his debut as a band leader
on Monday, January 12 at 4 p.m. at the old Balboa High

Panama Jazz Festival

January 12- 17 in Panama City

Concert Schedule --- Ticket Sales

Monday, January 12

Afternoon Concert Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
4:00 p.m. • Berklee College of Music Quartet directed by Jahaziel Arrocha
5:00 p.m. • Anibal De León and his trio Innova

Tuesday, January 13


Afternoon Concert Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
4:00 p.m. • Reggie Johnson --- Tribute to Clarence Martin
5:00 p.m. • New England Conservatory Jazz Quintet

Wednesday, January 14 4:00 p.m.


Afternoon Concert Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
4:30 p.m. • Professor Graciela Nuñez and guests
4:30 p.m. • New England Conservatory Duo with Yuri Namkung, violin and Yves Dharamraj, cello
5:15 p.m. • University of Panama Chamber Orchestra conducted by Efrain Pin Castro

GALA NIGHT Teatro Nacional (Casco Viejo)

Jazz Flamenco Mediterráneo presented by the Spanish Embassy
8:00 p.m. • Isabel Julve & Alex Conde Carrasco with Haggai Cohen Milo, Jonathan "Juanito" Pascual, Tupac Mantilla and Osvaldo (valo) Jorge

Thursday, January 15


Afternoon Concert Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
4:00 p.m. • Babito, Samba Jazz
5:00 p.m. • Victor Vitín Paz Quintet with Carlos Campos, Fernando Del Río, Carlos Pérez and Edmundo Melo

Night Concert Teatro Anayansi (ATLAPA)

8:00 p.m. • Marco Pignataro Quintet with Eddie Gómez, Billy Drummond, Mark Krammer and Matt Mervuglio
9:15 p.m. • Chucho Valdés Quintet con Lázaro Rivero, Yaroldy Abreu, Mayra Valdés y Juan Carlos Rojas

Friday, January 16


Afternoon Concert Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
3:00 p.m. • Neil Lenard - saxophone and electronic music
4:00 p.m. • Grupo La Raza

Night Concert Teatro Anayansi (ATLAPA)

8:00 p.m. • Luba Mason and her band: Kava with Hubert Laws, Jimmy Haslip and Rubén Blades
9:15 p.m. • Wayne Shorter Quartet with Danilo Pérez, John Patitucci and Brian Blade

Saturday, January 17


Free Concert Plaza de la Catedral
12:00 noon • Grupo Folklórico, directed by Ricaurte Villarreal
1:00 p.m. • New England Conservatory Ensamble
2:00 p.m. • Isabel Julve & Alex Conde Carrasco, Jazz Flamenco Mediterráneo
3:00 p.m. • Berklee College of Music
4:00 p.m. • Grupo Tuira
5:00 p.m. • Trio Children of the Night
6:00 p.m. • Luba Mason & her band Kava
7:00 p.m. • Chucho Valdés Quintet

Clinics

Monday, January 12

Room 301 (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
11:00 a.m. Jim Odgren, harmony (BCM)
1:00 p.m. Jim Kelly, ear training (BCM)
2:00 p.m. Classic Ballet Clinic (PD)

Ala Gerencial (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
11:00 a.m. Ricaurte Villareal, Congos (PFP)
1:00 p.m. Ken Shaphorst, composition (NEC)
2:00 p.m. NEC Ensemble (NEC)

Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m AMPLITUD (Panama Jazz Festival Technology Program):
Live Sound, Alejandro Rodriguez (BCM-PT)
Jazz quartet multitrack live recording, Rob Jaczko and Alejandro Rodriguez (BCM-PT)
Sampling around Panama City, Neil Leonard (BCM-PT)

Tuesday, January 13


Room 301 (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
9:00 a.m. Mia Olson, Yoga for musicians (BCM)
10:00 a.m. Jim Kelly, harmony (BCM)
11:00 a.m. Jim Odgren, ear training (BCM)
1:00 p.m. Luis Casal, violin (PMC)
2:00 p.m. Isaac Casal, cello (PMC)
3:00 p.m. Edwin Pitre, Panamanian cumbia (PFP)

Ala Gerencial (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
1:00 p.m. Luba Mason, voice (QLB)
2:00 p.m. Berklee Ensemble (BCM) Improv Class (BCM)

Biblioteca del Canal de Panamá (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
10:00 a.m. Literary Presentation:
Author Emma Romeu, Book “El Rey De Las Octavas”
Author Mia Olson, Book “Yoga For Musicians”

Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m AMPLITUD (Panama Jazz Festival Technology Program):
Live Sound, Alejandro Rodriguez (BCM-PT)
The art of mixing, Rob Jaczko (BCM-PT)
Sampling around Panama City, Neil Leonard (BCM-PT)

Wednesday, January 14


Room 301 (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
10:00 a.m. Yuri Namkung, violin (PMC)
11:00 a.m. Yves Dharamraj, cello (PMC)
1:00 p.m. Dania Melnik, Dance Therapy (PD)
3:00 p.m. Ken Schaphorst, composition (NEC)

Ala Gerencial (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
10:00 a.m. Marco Pignataro, sax / improvisation (QMP)
1:00 p.m. Matt Marvuglio, traverse flute (QMP)
2:00 p.m. Carlos Garnett, sax (FDP)
3:00 p.m. Victor Vitín Paz, trumpet (FDP)

Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m AMPLITUD (Panama Jazz Festival Technology Program):
Live sound, Alejandro Rodriguez (BCM-PT)
Discussion panel with sound engineers Eduardo “Balito” Chan and Rob Jaczko (BCM-PT)
Intruduction to sound design, electronic production and musical Synthesis, Neil Leonard (BCM-PT)

Thursday, January 15


Room 301 (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
2:00 p.m. Dolly Pedreros, modern dance (PD)

Ala Gerencial (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
10:00 a.m. Edna Golandsky, Preventing chronic problems (for musicians and non-musicians) with the use of electronics (GI)
11:00 a.m. Alex Conde, Flamenco Jazz
1:00 p.m. John Patitucci, bass (CWS)
2:00 p.m. Brian Blade, drums (CWS)
3:00 p.m. Wayne Shorter, talk (CWS)

Biblioteca del Canal de Panamá (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
10:00 a.m. Debbie Bieri, Social responsibility in the arts, Berklee College of Music, Development Office
11:00 a.m. Maria Martinez Iturriaga, Berklee College of Music at Valencia, Spain

Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m AMPLITUD (Panama Jazz Festival Technology Program):
Live sound, Rob Griffin (Wayne Shorter Quartet sound engineer)
Live sound, Alejandro Rodriguez (BCM-PT)

Friday, January 16


Ala Gerencial (Centro Ascanio Arosemena, old Balboa High)
10:00 a.m. Hubert Laws, flute (QLM)
11:00 a.m. Mark Krammer, piano (QMP)
1:00 p.m. Eddie Gómez, bass (QMP)
2:00 p.m. Chucho Valdés, piano (QCV)

Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m AMPLITUD (Panama Jazz Festival Technology Program):
Live sound, Alejandro Rodriguez (BCM-PT)
Remixing, Neil Leonard (BCM-PT)

FDP = FUNDACION DANILO PEREZ
BCM = BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC
NEC = NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY
GI = GOLANDSKY INSTITUTE
PMC = CLASSIC MUSIC PROGRAM
PD = DANCE PROGRAM
PFP = PANAMANIAN FOLKLORE PROGRAM
QMP = MARCO PIGNATARO QUINTET
QLM = LUBA MASON QUINTET
CWS = WAYNE SHORTER QUARTET
PT=TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM

Auditions

BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC: Panamanian students
January 11, 2009 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Academia de Música La Nota
In front of Multiplaza, Via Israel, Panama City
Phone: 507 - 300- 3885

BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC: Foreign Students
January 14, 2009 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
(Rooms behind the Theater), Autoridad del Canal de Panamá (ACP), Balboa-Ancón, Panama City

CONSERVATORIO DE PUERTO RICO: National and International students
January 12-13, 2009 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
(Rooms behind the Theater), Autoridad del Canal de Panamá (ACP), Balboa-Ancón, Panama City

NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY: National and International students
January 15-16, 2009 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Teatro Ascanio Arosemena (Balboa)
(Rooms behind the Theater), Autoridad del Canal de Panamá (ACP), Balboa-Ancón, Panama City


Also in this section:
Photography, José Ponce's urban scenes
Panama Jazz Festival schedule
Sparky the Wonder Dog
Poets' Corner
More muñeco photos
Music videos, An online inauguration concert



Make the Executive Hotel your headquarters in Panama City --- http://ww.executivehotel-panama.com
Find the boat of your dreams through Evermarine ---
http://www.evermarine.com

© 2008 by Eric Jackson
All Rights Reserved - Todos Derechos Reservados
Individual contributors retain the rights to their articles or photos

email: editor@thepanamanews.com or

e_l_jackson_malo@yahoo.com

Cell phone: (507) 6-632-6343

Mailing address:
Eric Jackson
att'n The Panama News
Apartado 0831-00927 Estafeta Paitilla
Panamá, República de Panamá